Fixed Bet TipsDaily football tips
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐ŸŸ๏ธ Tables & fixtures

Club DossierOver/Under

Everton Over/Under Stats: The Premier League's Under 2.5 Club

Across 21 seasons, Everton have been the Premier League's most reliable low-scoring club. I check how often the under landed, where it paid, and when the market got the club wrong.

Freya LindenFiled by Over/Under 2.5 specialistReviewed by Charlotte Reeve, Editor
Everton Over/Under Stats: The Premier League's Under 2.5 Club
Exhibit photo
Market
Over/Under
On file
Everton: 798 Premier League matches, 2005/06โ€“2025/26 (21 seasons); league comparison from 7,980 Premier League matches in the same seasons
Question
How often do Everton league matches stay under 2.5 goals compared with the rest of the Premier League, and did backing the under pay?
Key evidenceOver/Under

Every club gets a reputation in the goals market, but Everton's rests on unusually firm ground. Across 798 Premier League matches from 2005/06โ€“2025/26, only 45.0% went over 2.5 goals. The league rate over the same seasons was 52.3%, so the gap is real and long-lasting.

This file sits behind today's over 2.5 tips as background reading for whenever Everton are on the coupon. The headline answer is that backing the under in every Everton match returned +4.0% at flat stakes. The over returned โˆ’13.5%. The under rate of 55.0% gives fair odds of 1.82, and most of the edge came from one specific situation, which the charts below pin down.

Exhibit AEverton finish last of 15 for over 2.5

This chart lines up the 15 clubs with the most Premier League matches in these seasons, ranked by how often their games went over 2.5. Manchester City sit top at 58.0%. Everton sit bottom at 45.0%, ranked 15 of 15, below Crystal Palace and Sunderland and well short of the 52.3% league average.

Everton among the Premier League regularsOver 2.5 rate in each club's league matches, same seasons
Manchester City
58.0%
Tottenham
56.9%
Arsenal
56.6%
Liverpool
56.5%
Manchester United
54.3%
West Ham
54.1%
Newcastle
53.7%
Chelsea
53.5%
Aston Villa
52.3%
Fulham
52.3%
Premier League average
52.3%
Southampton
51.1%
West Brom
51.0%
Crystal Palace
47.0%
Sunderland
46.9%
Everton
45.0%

The 15 clubs with the most Premier League matches in these seasons; minimum 418 matches.

View the data: everton among the premier league regulars
Over 2.5 rate in each club's league matches, same seasons
Manchester City58.0%
Tottenham56.9%
Arsenal56.6%
Liverpool56.5%
Manchester United54.3%
West Ham54.1%
Newcastle53.7%
Chelsea53.5%
Aston Villa52.3%
Fulham52.3%
Premier League average52.3%
Southampton51.1%
West Brom51.0%
Crystal Palace47.0%
Sunderland46.9%
Everton45.0%

What strikes me is the sample. Everton and Manchester City have the same 798 matches each, so this is not a small club with a short top-flight spell skewing the table. Over two decades Everton have consistently produced fewer goals than their peers, and I treat that as a club trait rather than a passing phase.

Exhibit BFewer four-goal games, more two-goal games away

Here every Everton match is split by total goals, home and away, against the league mix. At Goodison and since, 26.1% of home games had 0-1 goals and 29.1% had four or more, which sits close to the league's 24.0% and 30.0%. The home profile is only slightly tighter than average.

The away row is where Everton drift. Some 27.6% of away matches had 0-1 goals and 30.3% finished with exactly two, while only 23.8% reached four or more.

How many goals: the match-total mixShare of matches by total goals
0-1 goals2 goals3 goals4+ goals
Everton home
26%26%19%29%
Everton away
28%30%18%24%
Premier League average
24%24%22%30%
View the data: how many goals: the match-total mix
0-1 goals2 goals3 goals4+ goals
Everton home26.1%26.1%18.8%29.1%
Everton away27.6%30.3%18.3%23.8%
Premier League average24.0%23.7%22.3%30.0%

For an under bettor, that cluster of two-goal away results matters most. Those are the matches that land the under by a single goal. They also suggest a side that tends to keep things compact on the road instead of trading chances.

Exhibit CThe under paid away, the over lost everywhere

This chart shows flat-stake returns on backing the over or the under, split by venue. At home neither side made money: the over returned โˆ’8.3% and the under โˆ’1.1%. Away the split widens sharply, with the over at โˆ’18.6% and the under at +9.0%.

Combined, that gives the +4.0% under return and โˆ’13.5% over return across all matches. Almost all of the under's profit came from away fixtures, which lines up with the goal-total mix in the previous chart.

Backing the over or the underEverton matches, flat 1-unit stakes at the main price
Back over 2.5Back under 2.5
Home
โˆ’8.3% / โˆ’1.1%
Away
โˆ’18.6% / +9.0%
All matches
โˆ’13.5% / +4.0%
โˆ’22.0%0+22.0%

Historical flat-stake return, not a forecast.

View the data: backing the over or the under
Back over 2.5Back under 2.5
Homeโˆ’8.3%โˆ’1.1%
Awayโˆ’18.6%+9.0%
All matchesโˆ’13.5%+4.0%

The caveat I apply to every number here is the same one. These prices come from one bookmaker, and the timing of those prices shifted over the years. A return a few points either side of zero can come from chance alone, and none of this is a betting system to follow blindly.

Exhibit DAs underdogs, Everton matches undershot the priced over

This chart splits Everton's matches into four near-equal groups by their match-winner price. For each group it compares the over 2.5 chance the market priced with how often it actually landed. As short favourites under 1.97, the market was close: 50.0% priced, 50.8% landed, with the over at โˆ’3.8% and the under at โˆ’5.3% across 197 matches.

The longest group is the one that stands out. With Everton at 3.75+ to win, the market priced the over at 53.2%, but it landed only 43.0% of the time across 207 matches. Backing the under there returned +16.1%, while the over returned โˆ’23.2%.

Over 2.5 by Everton's match-winner priceShort odds = stronger favourite; four near-equal groups
Priced (margin removed)Landed95% range
Win odds under 1.97197 matches
50.0% โ†’ 50.8% +0.8
Win odds 1.97โ€“2.65201 matches
47.1% โ†’ 42.8% โˆ’4.3
Win odds 2.66โ€“3.74193 matches
47.4% โ†’ 43.5% โˆ’3.9
Win odds 3.75+207 matches
53.2% โ†’ 43.0% โˆ’10.2
35%40%45%50%55%60%
View the data: over 2.5 by everton's match-winner price
Priced (margin removed)Landed95% range
Win odds under 1.97 (197 matches)50.0%50.8%ยฑ7
Win odds 1.97โ€“2.65 (201 matches)47.1%42.8%ยฑ6.8
Win odds 2.66โ€“3.74 (193 matches)47.4%43.5%ยฑ7
Win odds 3.75+ (207 matches)53.2%43.0%ยฑ6.7

My reading is that the market expects an outmatched Everton to concede freely and push the total up. In practice these games stayed tighter than priced, and the middle two bands also landed below their priced rates at 42.8% and 43.5%. I would still allow for the uncertainty range on the chart, since each band holds only around two hundred matches.

Dossier verdict

Case closed
  1. Start from the under

    Over 21 seasons only 45.0% of Everton matches went over 2.5. I treat the under as the default and make the over prove its case.

  2. Focus on away fixtures

    Away from home the under returned +9.0% against โˆ’1.1% at home. I give Everton's road games far more attention in this market.

  3. Check Everton's win price

    When Everton were 3.75+ to win, the over was priced at 53.2% but landed 43.0%. I only want the under at or above the 1.82 fair odds, and the edge has been widest when Everton are clear outsiders.

Over/Under TipsToday's over/under picksDaily predictions, read against the same club records.
Goal line predictions โ†’

Questions bettors ask

How often do Everton matches go over 2.5 goals?

Across 798 Premier League matches from 2005/06โ€“2025/26, 45.0% of Everton games finished with three or more goals. That ranked 15 of 15 among the most regular Premier League clubs, against a league average of 52.3%.

Has backing under 2.5 in Everton matches been profitable?

At flat stakes, backing the under in every Everton match returned +4.0%, while the over returned โˆ’13.5%. Most of that came away from home, where the under returned +9.0%, though returns this close to zero can be produced by chance.

What are fair under 2.5 odds for Everton matches?

Based on the 55.0% under rate across 798 matches, fair under 2.5 odds are 1.82. A price below that has historically offered no value on the club's long-run record.

Freya Linden
Filed byFreya Linden

I'm Freya Linden, and I write about Over/Under 2.5 goals markets, where the value tends to hide in how sides set up rather than in the headline form table.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Todayโ€™s most likely final scorelines โ€” read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Todayโ€™s match result picks โ€” home, draw or away โ€” read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo โ€” with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Todayโ€™s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →