Fixed Bet TipsDaily football tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🏟️ Tables & fixtures

Club Dossier1X2

Real Madrid Match Odds: How Often They Win at Every Price

Real Madrid have won La Liga matches more often than their prices suggested, especially as longer-priced favourites, while their draw rate sits well below the rest of the division.

Priya EllisonFiled by 1X2 specialistReviewed by Charlotte Reeve, Editor
Real Madrid Match Odds: How Often They Win at Every Price
Exhibit photo
Market
1X2
On file
Real Madrid's La Liga matches with pre-match 1X2 prices, 2005/06–2025/26, 760 matches (2006/07 missing from the data)
Question
How often do Real Madrid win La Liga matches at each price, and what are their fair 1X2 odds at home and away?
Key evidence1X2

Real Madrid are the club most bettors assume the market has fully worked out. Short prices, huge public interest, nothing left on the table. I wanted to test that against their La Liga record with pre-match prices, and this file sits alongside my football 1X2 predictions page as the reference I check before they play.

The headline answer surprised me. Across 760 league matches the prices gave Real Madrid an average 65.1% chance of winning, and they actually won 69.7%. Backing them blind returned +2.0% per bet at the standard price, while backing every other La Liga favourite returned −2.1%. They also drew only 16.1% of their games, against 25.4% for other La Liga matches.

Exhibit AReal Madrid beat their priced win chance in every band

This chart compares the win rate implied by the price, with the margin stripped out, against how often Real Madrid actually won. The bands use their own pre-match win odds, from heavy odds-on favourites down to the rare games where they were nearer even money or longer.

At odds under 1.30 they were priced at 80.4% and won 85.1% of 276 matches. At 1.30–1.49 the priced 69.0% became 75.6% across 172 games. The gap is narrower in the middle, 58.8% priced against 60.4% won at 1.50–1.79, then widens again at 2.20 or more, where a priced 34.2% turned into 41.9% over 86 matches.

Real Madrid win rate: priced vs actualBy the club's own pre-match win price (margin removed)
PricedActually won95% range
<1.30276 matches
80.4% → 85.1% +4.7
1.30–1.49172 matches
69.0% → 75.6% +6.6
1.50–1.79149 matches
58.8% → 60.4% +1.6
1.80–2.1977 matches
48.5% → 50.6% +2.1
2.20+86 matches
34.2% → 41.9% +7.7
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%

Whiskers on the actual rate are 95% ranges; small bands are less certain.

View the data: real madrid win rate: priced vs actual
PricedActually won95% range
<1.30 (276 matches)80.4%85.1%±4.2
1.30–1.49 (172 matches)69.0%75.6%±6.4
1.50–1.79 (149 matches)58.8%60.4%±7.9
1.80–2.19 (77 matches)48.5%50.6%±11.2
2.20+ (86 matches)34.2%41.9%±10.4

The whiskers matter here. The bands under 1.30 and at 1.30–1.49 have tighter ranges, of ±4.2 and ±6.4, so I trust those edges most. The longer-priced bands show bigger gaps but carry ranges of ±11.2 and ±10.4, which is why I read them as a direction rather than a settled figure.

Exhibit BLong prices on Real Madrid paid best, mid-range prices did not

Winning more often than priced does not always mean profit, because the shortest odds leave very little room. This chart shows flat-stake returns for each band at the standard price and at the best price found before kick-off.

Under 1.30 the standard return was barely above zero at 0.2%, though the best price lifted that to 3.4%. The 1.30–1.49 band returned 3.9%, rising to 7.5% at the best price. The weak spot was 1.50–1.79, at −2.2%, with 1.80–2.19 also slightly negative at −1.8%.

Backing Real Madrid to win: returns by priceFlat-stake profit per bet, % of stake
Standard priceBest price
<1.30 (276)
+0.2% / +3.4%
1.30–1.49 (172)
+3.9% / +7.5%
1.50–1.79 (149)
−2.2% / +1.8%
1.80–2.19 (77)
−1.8% / +2.7%
2.20+ (86)
+14.6% / +21.2%
All matches
+2.0% / +6.0%
−25.0%0+25.0%

Match counts in brackets. Best price = highest quote found pre-match, cleaned of outliers.

View the data: backing real madrid to win: returns by price
Standard priceBest price
<1.30 (276)+0.2%+3.4%
1.30–1.49 (172)+3.9%+7.5%
1.50–1.79 (149)−2.2%+1.8%
1.80–2.19 (77)−1.8%+2.7%
2.20+ (86)+14.6%+21.2%
All matches+2.0%+6.0%

The standout is 2.20 or more, at +14.6% standard and 21.2% best price, but that comes from only 86 matches. The more useful lesson for me is the gap between columns: shopping for the best price moved the overall return from +2.0% to +6.0%, and that difference is entirely in the bettor's hands.

Exhibit CBarcelona is the fixture where Real Madrid lose most

Against the strongest opponents they met most often, the picture splits sharply. Real Madrid won just 35.0% of 40 league meetings with Barcelona and lost 50.0%, slightly ahead of a priced win chance of 32.8%. Atlético Madrid produced a 50.0% win rate with 32.5% draws, close to the priced 48.2%.

The value case sits elsewhere. Against Sevilla they won 70.0% when priced at 56.5%, and against Athletic Bilbao 77.5% when priced at 62.8%. Villarreal and Valencia go the other way: 52.6% won against a priced 59.1%, and 55.0% against a priced 60.9%, with Villarreal games drawn 34.2% of the time.

Real Madrid win rate against the strongest regularsLeague win % vs the opponents met most often with the best average finish
Barcelona (40)
35.0%
Atlético Madrid (40)
50.0%
Villarreal (38)
52.6%
Sevilla (40)
70.0%
Valencia (40)
55.0%
Athletic Bilbao (40)
77.5%

Opponents met at least 24 times; meetings in brackets. Small samples – read as context.

View the data: real madrid win rate against the strongest regulars
League win % vs the opponents met most often with the best average finish
Barcelona (40)35.0%
Atlético Madrid (40)50.0%
Villarreal (38)52.6%
Sevilla (40)70.0%
Valencia (40)55.0%
Athletic Bilbao (40)77.5%

Every row here is around 40 meetings, so one season can swing a percentage noticeably. I use these numbers as context for adjusting my view, not as standalone reasons to bet.

Exhibit DFair odds favour home wins and expose short draw prices

This table turns the record into fair odds, one divided by the actual rate, and sets them beside the median price. At home Real Madrid won 78.4%, which gives fair odds of 1.28 against a median of 1.25. Away they won 61.1%, fair odds of 1.64 against a median of 1.60.

The draw rows tell the clearest story. A home draw happened 12.1% of the time, fair at 8.26, yet the median price was 6.00. Away draws came in at 20.0%, fair at 5.00, against a median of 4.19. On this record the draw has typically been priced too short in Real Madrid games.

Real Madrid fair 1X2 odds from the recordFair odds = 1 / actual rate; compared with the median price
Venue – outcomeActual rateFair oddsMedian price
Home – Win78.4%1.281.25
Home – Draw12.1%8.266.00
Home – Loss9.5%10.5311.09
Away – Win61.1%1.641.60
Away – Draw20.0%5.004.19
Away – Loss18.9%5.295.50

One honest caveat for the whole file: these are past results at past prices, the squad and the way prices are set have changed across these seasons, and 2006/07 is missing. A median is a typical price, not the price you will get, so I compare the live quote with the fair figure rather than assuming the median applies.

Dossier verdict

Case closed
  1. Skip the draw price

    Home draws landed 12.1% of the time, fair at 8.26, while the median quote was 6.00. Unless the specific match gives a strong reason, the draw has been the poorest value on the board.

  2. Always take the best price

    Backing Real Madrid across all matches returned +2.0% at the standard price and +6.0% at the best price. That gap is the most reliable edge in this file.

  3. Be wary at 1.50–1.79

    This band returned −2.2% across 149 matches, the weakest of any. When they are priced here, I want an extra reason before backing them.

1X2 TipsToday's 1x2 picksDaily predictions, read against the same club records.
1X2 picks for today →

Questions bettors ask

How often do Real Madrid win La Liga matches?

Across 760 league matches with prices, Real Madrid won 69.7%, drew 16.1% and lost 14.2%. The prices gave them an average 65.1% chance of winning.

What are fair odds for a Real Madrid home win?

Their home record of 78.4% wins implies fair odds of 1.28, against a median price of 1.25. Away, the fair figure is 1.64 against a median of 1.60.

Is backing Real Madrid to win profitable?

Historically, backing them in every league match returned +2.0% per bet at the standard price and +6.0% at the best price. That describes past results, not a forecast, and returns varied widely by price band.

Priya Ellison
Filed byPriya Ellison

I'm Priya Ellison, a football betting writer focused on 1X2 markets, chasing the gaps between the prices on the board and what actually plays out on the pitch.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →