Fixed Bet TipsDaily football tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🏟️ Tables & fixtures

Club DossierBTTS

West Ham BTTS Stats: Why Home Games See Both Teams Score More

West Ham matches have been a reliable two-way market for two decades. The home figure runs higher, and the reason sits almost entirely with West Ham's own scoring.

Rosa WhitmanFiled by BTTS specialistReviewed by Charlotte Reeve, Editor
West Ham BTTS Stats: Why Home Games See Both Teams Score More
Exhibit photo
Market
BTTS
On file
West Ham Premier League matches 2005/06–2025/26, 760 matches in 20 seasons (no top-flight data for 2011/12); league baseline 7,600 Premier League matches in the same seasons
Question
How often do both teams score in West Ham league matches, and why is the rate higher at home than away?
Key evidenceBTTS

West Ham are one of the steadier BTTS clubs in the Premier League, and the record is long enough to take seriously: 760 league matches across 20 seasons. Both teams scored in 54.2% of them, against a league average of 51.3%. The more useful detail is the split. At home the rate climbs to 56.8%, and away it drops to 51.6%.

This file is about why home games produce more two-way matches than away games. The short answer is that the away dip comes mostly from West Ham failing to score, not from them suddenly keeping clean sheets. If you only want the day's picks, my free BTTS tips page carries those. This is the background I check before I touch a West Ham BTTS price.

Exhibit AAway blanks, not clean sheets, pull the road rate down

The chart splits every match into four outcomes. At home, only West Ham scored in 21.6% of games and only the opponent in 16.6%, with 5.0% ending 0-0. Away, that pattern flips: only the opponent scored in 28.9%, only West Ham in 12.4%, and 7.1% finished goalless.

The whole home-away gap shows up in those bars. Opponents score in most West Ham matches wherever they're played. The thing that moves is West Ham's own scoring, and on the road they are blanked far more often. That is why the away BTTS rate sits much closer to the league norm.

How West Ham matches split on goalsHome, away and all league matches
Both scoredOnly West HamOnly opponentNeither (0-0)
Home (380)
57%22%17%
Away (380)
52%12%29%7%
All (760)
54%17%23%
View the data: how west ham matches split on goals
Both scoredOnly West HamOnly opponentNeither (0-0)
Home (380)56.8%21.6%16.6%5.0%
Away (380)51.6%12.4%28.9%7.1%
All (760)54.2%17.0%22.8%6.1%

For a bettor, the away question really comes down to whether West Ham will score. Before anything else, I look at who is leading the line, whether the manager has set up to sit deep, and how the home side's back line copes with crosses and set pieces.

Exhibit BThe home edge held in three of four eras

Splitting the record into five-season blocks shows the gap moves around. In 2005/06–2009/10, home matches ran at 54.7% against 45.3% away, and 2010/11–2014/15 looked similar at 56.6% and 47.4%. Then the gap reversed: 2015/16–2019/20 came in at 54.7% at home and 56.8% away.

The latest block, 2020/21–2025/26, is the highest of the lot at home with 60.5%, while away sits at 55.3%. The 2011/12 season is missing from the record, so the second block is thinner, with 76 matches on each side.

West Ham BTTS at home and away, by eraShare of league matches with both teams scoring
HomeAway
2005/06–2009/1095 home / 95 away
54.7% → 45.3% −9.4
2010/11–2014/1576 home / 76 away
56.6% → 47.4% −9.2
2015/16–2019/2095 home / 95 away
54.7% → 56.8% +2.1
2020/21–2025/26114 home / 114 away
60.5% → 55.3% −5.2
40%45%50%55%60%65%70%
View the data: west ham btts at home and away, by era
HomeAway
2005/06–2009/10 (95 home / 95 away)54.7%45.3%
2010/11–2014/15 (76 home / 76 away)56.6%47.4%
2015/16–2019/20 (95 home / 95 away)54.7%56.8%
2020/21–2025/26 (114 home / 114 away)60.5%55.3%

My takeaway is that the full-span away figure understates the modern side. The away rate in the last two eras sits well above where it was a decade earlier, so I lean on the recent blocks rather than the 20-season average when I'm pricing a road game.

Exhibit CWest Ham rank near the top of the regulars

Among the 13 clubs with the most Premier League matches since 2005/06, West Ham rank 2 of 13 for BTTS at 54.2%. Only Tottenham, at 56.8%, sit higher, and Aston Villa are right behind on 54.1%. Manchester City are bottom of the group at 49.1%, below the Premier League average of 51.3%.

West Ham vs the other Premier League regularsBTTS rate, 2005/06–2025/26, clubs with the most top-flight matches
Tottenham
56.8%
West Ham
54.2%
Aston Villa
54.1%
Southampton
53.1%
Arsenal
52.9%
Fulham
52.6%
Newcastle
51.5%
Liverpool
50.4%
Manchester United
49.7%
Chelsea
49.4%
Crystal Palace
49.4%
Everton
49.2%
Manchester City
49.1%
Premier League average
51.3%

Clubs shown: the 13 with the most Premier League matches in the period.

View the data: west ham vs the other premier league regulars
BTTS rate, 2005/06–2025/26, clubs with the most top-flight matches
Tottenham56.8%
West Ham54.2%
Aston Villa54.1%
Southampton53.1%
Arsenal52.9%
Fulham52.6%
Newcastle51.5%
Liverpool50.4%
Manchester United49.7%
Chelsea49.4%
Crystal Palace49.4%
Everton49.2%
Manchester City49.1%
Premier League average51.3%

Who sits around them is the interesting part. The clubs that dominated the period cluster at the bottom, because sides that control games keep more clean sheets and leave fewer two-way results. West Ham's matches have usually been competitive at both ends, and that is the kind of match this market pays out on.

Exhibit DThe rate eases gently as the season wears on

By month of play, West Ham's BTTS rate starts at 55.2% in Aug–Oct and holds at 55.1% in Nov–Dec. It slips to 53.9% in Jan–Feb and 52.8% in Mar–Jun. Every phase stays above the league figure for the same months, which ranged from 49.2% to 52.7%.

The drift is small, and each phase holds roughly a couple of hundred matches, so I wouldn't build a strategy on it.

West Ham BTTS through the seasonShare of league matches with both teams scoring, by month of play
Aug–Oct (203)
55.2%
Nov–Dec (187)
55.1%
Jan–Feb (154)
53.9%
Mar–Jun (216)
52.8%

Match counts in brackets.

View the data: west ham btts through the season
Share of league matches with both teams scoring, by month of play
Aug–Oct (203)55.2%
Nov–Dec (187)55.1%
Jan–Feb (154)53.9%
Mar–Jun (216)52.8%

Jan–Feb is where West Ham stand furthest above the league, which drops to 49.2% in those months. One caveat applies to all of this: these are base rates, not forecasts. Squads and managers change, and because the record holds no BTTS prices, I can show hit rates and fair odds but not what flat stakes would have returned.

Dossier verdict

Case closed
  1. Price home games shorter

    With 56.8% at home against 51.6% away, the fair price for BTTS Yes is shorter at West Ham home games. Use 1 divided by the rate as your floor and only bet when the offered price beats it.

  2. Ask whether West Ham score

    Away, only the opponent scored in 28.9% of matches. Check the striker situation and the away setup before backing Yes on the road.

  3. Weight the recent eras

    The 2020/21–2025/26 block shows 60.5% at home and 55.3% away, well above the early away figures. Lean on those rather than the full 20-season average.

BTTS TipsToday's btts picksDaily predictions, read against the same club records.
BTTS betting tips →

Questions bettors ask

How often do both teams score in West Ham matches?

Both teams scored in 54.2% of West Ham's 760 Premier League matches from 2005/06–2025/26. The league average over the same seasons was 51.3%.

Is BTTS more likely at West Ham home games?

Historically, yes: 56.8% at home against 51.6% away. The gap comes mostly from West Ham failing to score on the road, where only the opponent scored in 28.9% of matches.

Which Premier League club has the highest BTTS rate?

Among the 13 clubs with the most Premier League matches since 2005/06, Tottenham lead at 56.8%. West Ham rank 2 of 13 at 54.2%, and Manchester City are lowest at 49.1%.

Rosa Whitman
Filed byRosa Whitman

I'm Rosa Whitman, a betting writer who's narrowed right down to Both Teams To Score markets, where patient research into goal patterns tends to pay off.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →