Fixed Bet TipsDaily football tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🏟️ Tables & fixtures

Club DossierCorners

Arsenal Corners Stats: Home, Away and Against the Big Six

Arsenal dominate the corner count against the bottom half and at home, but against the rest of the Big Six that edge mostly disappears.

Marta VanceFiled by Corners specialistReviewed by Charlotte Reeve, Editor
Arsenal Corners Stats: Home, Away and Against the Big Six
Exhibit photo
Market
Corners
On file
Arsenal in the Premier League, 2005/06–2025/26: 798 league matches with corner counts
Question
How many corners do Arsenal win and concede at home, away and against the rest of the Premier League's Big Six, and how often do their games clear the main corner lines?
Key evidenceCorners

I keep a file on every club I bet corners on. This one sits alongside my corner bet tips today page as the Arsenal reference I check before any of their league games. It covers 798 Premier League matches from 2005/06–2025/26, and the question is simple: how many corners do Arsenal win and concede, and how often do their games clear the main lines?

The headline answer is that Arsenal are a corner-winning side. They average 6.24 won and 4.32 conceded, and they take the corner count in 60.8% of league matches. Their total, 10.56 per match, sits almost level with the 10.72 in the league's other games. Arsenal tilt the split far more than they lift the total, and the split is where I look first.

Exhibit AArsenal win far more corners at home than away

The bars show corners won and conceded at each venue, set against a typical Premier League home and away side. At home Arsenal win 7.15 and concede 3.80. That is comfortably above the 5.93 an average home side wins, and they hand back fewer corners as well.

Away from home they win 5.32 and concede 4.85. That still beats a typical visitor by +0.54 corners per game. The cushion is much thinner, though, and opponents get noticeably closer to parity on their own ground.

Arsenal corners per game by venueAverage corners won and conceded per league match
Won at home
7.15 corners
Conceded at home
3.8 corners
Won away
5.32 corners
Conceded away
4.85 corners
Premier League home side
5.93 corners
Premier League away side
4.79 corners
View the data: arsenal corners per game by venue
Average corners won and conceded per league match
Won at home7.15 corners
Conceded at home3.8 corners
Won away5.32 corners
Conceded away4.85 corners
Premier League home side5.93 corners
Premier League away side4.79 corners

For handicaps, I take from this that Arsenal at home are a genuine corner-pressure side. On the road they are only a modest favourite on corners. I price the two venues as different teams rather than averaging them together.

Exhibit BHome totals clear the lines; away totals fall short

The heatmap shows how often Arsenal games go over each total line, with the league average underneath for reference. At home, over 9.5 lands 64.9% of the time and over 10.5 lands 55.1%, both above the league rates of 60.9% and 49.7%.

Away games sit below the league at every line. Over 9.5 lands 54.6% of the time, over 10.5 drops to 42.4%, and over 11.5 to 31.8%. Over 8.5 is the most reliable line in both columns: 75.9% at home and 66.2% away.

Arsenal over-corner rates: home vs awayShare of matches over each total line (games in brackets)
O8.5
O9.5
O10.5
O11.5
Home (399)
75.9%
64.9%
55.1%
41.4%
Away (399)
66.2%
54.6%
42.4%
31.8%
Premier League avg
71.9%
60.9%
49.7%
38.6%
View the data: arsenal over-corner rates: home vs away
O8.5O9.5O10.5O11.5
Home (399)75.9%64.9%55.1%41.4%
Away (399)66.2%54.6%42.4%31.8%
Premier League avg71.9%60.9%49.7%38.6%

One caveat runs through this file. There were no corner prices in the data, so I can only work out fair odds as 1 divided by the observed rate and then compare those with what a major bookmaker offers. That shows where a price looks short or generous. It is not a record of actual returns.

Exhibit COpponent strength decides who wins the corner race

This chart splits every match into Arsenal more, level, or opponent more, by venue and by opponent tier. At home Arsenal take the count 73.2% of the time. Away it is 48.4%, with level outcomes jumping to 11.5%.

Opponent quality matters even more than venue. Against sides finishing 11th or lower, Arsenal win the count 71.0% of the time across 420 games. Against teams that finished in the top 4 that falls to 34.8% across 138 games, and the opponent comes out ahead 52.9% of the time.

Arsenal corner race: more, level or fewerShare of league matches by corner-count outcome (games in brackets)
Arsenal moreLevelOpponent more
All games (798)
61%9%31%
Home (399)
73%21%
Away (399)
48%12%40%
vs Top 4 (138)
35%12%53%
vs 5th–10th (240)
58%35%
vs 11th or lower (420)
71%8%21%
vs Big Six (210)
44%10%47%
vs rest (588)
67%8%25%

Opponent tiers use each opponent's final league position that season.

View the data: arsenal corner race: more, level or fewer
Arsenal moreLevelOpponent more
All games (798)60.8%8.5%30.7%
Home (399)73.2%5.5%21.3%
Away (399)48.4%11.5%40.1%
vs Top 4 (138)34.8%12.3%52.9%
vs 5th–10th (240)57.9%6.7%35.4%
vs 11th or lower (420)71.0%8.3%20.7%
vs Big Six (210)43.8%9.5%46.7%
vs rest (588)66.8%8.2%25.0%

My reading is that weaker teams sit deep and concede pressure out wide, which is exactly how corners pile up. Top sides don't allow that. Against them, I treat backing Arsenal on the corner count as close to a coin flip at best.

Exhibit DTottenham meetings suit Arsenal; Liverpool games do not

The table breaks out each Big Six rival, with 42 league meetings apiece. Arsenal's best record is against Tottenham, winning the count 54.8% of the time with 10.60 total corners per game. Their weakest is against Liverpool, at 35.7%, where they win 3.98 and concede 5.74.

Against all other opponents across 588 games, Arsenal average 6.69 won to 4.00 conceded and take the count 66.8% of the time. Overall against the Big Six they win it 43.8% and lose it 46.7%. A sample of 42 games is thin, so I read each rival row as description and not as a forecast.

Arsenal corners against the rest of the Big SixLeague meetings only; small samples — read the games column
OpponentGamesWonConcededTotalOver 9.5Won count
Chelsea425.125.2610.3852.4%42.9%
Liverpool423.985.749.7147.6%35.7%
Manchester City424.695.249.9357.1%40.5%
Manchester United425.524.8610.3854.8%45.2%
Tottenham425.605.0010.6059.5%54.8%
All other opponents5886.694.0010.6961.7%66.8%

Squads and coaches have changed a lot across these seasons, so older meetings may describe a different Arsenal. I use these rows to set my starting expectations, then adjust for the current lineups.

Dossier verdict

Case closed
  1. Split home from away

    At home Arsenal win the corner count 73.2% of the time; away it is 48.4%. Price each venue on its own numbers instead of blending them.

  2. Respect top-four opponents

    Against top-4 finishers Arsenal win the count only 34.8% of the time. I would be wary of short Arsenal corner handicaps in those games.

  3. Lean lower lines away

    Away games clear over 8.5 in 66.2% of matches but over 10.5 in just 42.4%. The lower line holds up far better on the road.

Corner TipsToday's corners picksDaily predictions, read against the same club records.
Corner predictions →

Questions bettors ask

How many corners do Arsenal average at home?

Arsenal win 7.15 corners and concede 3.80 per Premier League home game. That compares with 5.93 won by an average home side.

How often do Arsenal games go over 9.5 corners?

Over 9.5 corners landed in 64.9% of Arsenal home games and 54.6% of away games. The league average in other matches was 60.9%.

Do Arsenal win more corners than the other Big Six clubs?

Not usually. Across 210 league games against the other Big Six, Arsenal won the corner count 43.8% of the time and lost it 46.7%, with Liverpool their weakest matchup at 35.7%.

Marta Vance
Filed byMarta Vance

I'm Marta Vance, and I dig into corner markets, where width, low blocks, set-piece coaches and even the referee all quietly stack up before a ball is kicked.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →