Fixed Bet TipsDaily football tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🏟️ Tables & fixtures

Club DossierHT/FT

Tottenham HT/FT Record: Half-Time Leads, Comebacks and Fair Odds

A Tottenham club file for the HT/FT market: what happens after each half-time score, how leads hold, break-even prices for all nine outcomes, and how the market has priced Spurs.

Nadia WhitcombeFiled by HT/FT specialistReviewed by Charlotte Reeve, Editor
Tottenham HT/FT Record: Half-Time Leads, Comebacks and Fair Odds
Exhibit photo
Market
HT/FT
On file
Tottenham Hotspur: 798 Premier League matches with a recorded half-time score, 2005/06–2025/26 (21 seasons); league comparison from 7,182 other Premier League matches in the same seasons
Question
How often do Tottenham hold a half-time lead, throw one away or come back from behind, and what are the fair HT/FT odds?
Key evidenceHT/FT

When Tottenham walk off at half-time ahead, level or behind, what usually follows? That is the question behind this file. It covers 798 Premier League matches from 2005/06–2025/26, split evenly between 399 at home and 399 away, and compares them with 7,182 matches involving other clubs in the same seasons.

The headline answer: Spurs held 79.9% of 284 half-time leads to win, against 76.6% for the rest of the league. They are also unusually good at recovering at home, winning 24.2% of matches after trailing at the break. I keep this file open next to today's HT/FT tips whenever Tottenham are on the card, because the shape of their matches matters as much as the final score.

Exhibit ATottenham's full-time results from each half-time position

Each bar takes one half-time state at one venue and shows how the match finished. Leading at home, Spurs won 83.1% (n=166). Leading away, that drops to 75.4% (n=118), which is still a solid conversion rate on the road.

The level rows are where home and away really separate. Level at the break at home, Tottenham won 50.0% (n=142). Away, they won 32.9% (n=164), so a goalless or level first half on the road leaves the second half fairly open. Behind at half-time they won 24.2% at home but only 8.5% away, and lost 58.2% and 69.2% respectively.

What Tottenham did after each half-time positionFull-time result given the half-time state
WonDrewLost
Led at HT, home (n=166)
83%10%
Led at HT, away (n=118)
75%14%10%
Level at HT, home (n=142)
50%29%21%
Level at HT, away (n=164)
33%37%31%
Behind at HT, home (n=91)
24%18%58%
Behind at HT, away (n=117)
9%22%69%

N = matches in that half-time state. Small rows (n under 100) are noisy.

View the data: what tottenham did after each half-time position
WonDrewLost
Led at HT, home (n=166)83.1%10.2%6.6%
Led at HT, away (n=118)75.4%14.4%10.2%
Level at HT, home (n=142)50.0%28.9%21.1%
Level at HT, away (n=164)32.9%36.6%30.5%
Behind at HT, home (n=91)24.2%17.6%58.2%
Behind at HT, away (n=117)8.5%22.2%69.2%

My reading is that this is a side that pushes in the second half at home and is much less reliable away. The main caveat applies here: the home comeback row rests on 91 matches, which is fewer than I would like, and all of this is history rather than a system. Squads and managers have changed many times across these seasons.

Exhibit BOne-goal leads hold better than the league average

This chart combines home and away and splits leads by size. With a one-goal lead at half-time, Tottenham won 73.0% (n=189, ±6.3 points), against 69.6% for other Premier League sides. With two or more, they won 93.7% (n=95), almost exactly the league's 93.8%.

The interesting part is how a one-goal lead goes wrong. Spurs drew 16.4% and lost 10.6% from that position, while the rest of the league drew 20.7% and lost 9.6%. Tottenham give up fewer draws and slightly more defeats.

Tottenham half-time leads: how often they holdFull-time result after leading at the break, home and away combined
WonDrewLost
Tottenham: 1-goal lead (n=189)
73%16%11%
Tottenham: 2+ goal lead (n=95)
94%
Premier League avg: 1-goal lead (n=3,028)
70%21%10%
Premier League avg: 2+ goal lead (n=1,226)
94%

League average = other clubs in the same seasons.

View the data: tottenham half-time leads: how often they hold
WonDrewLost
Tottenham: 1-goal lead (n=189)73.0%16.4%10.6%
Tottenham: 2+ goal lead (n=95)93.7%3.2%3.2%
Premier League avg: 1-goal lead (n=3,028)69.6%20.7%9.6%
Premier League avg: 2+ goal lead (n=1,226)93.8%4.4%1.8%

That fits a team that keeps attacking rather than sitting on a narrow lead. It mostly pays off, but the overall Win/Lose rate of 2.9% shows the occasional collapse does happen.

Exhibit CFair HT/FT odds for all nine Tottenham outcomes

Fair odds here are simply 1 divided by the observed rate, so they are break-even prices from Tottenham's own record, not bookmaker quotes. Win/Win lands 34.6% at home (fair odds 2.89) against 28.2% for league home sides, and 22.3% away (fair odds 4.48) against 17.2%. Draw/Win is also above average: 17.8% at home (5.62) and 13.5% away (7.41).

Two rows stand out to me. Draw/Draw arrived in only 10.3% of home matches (fair odds 9.71), well below the 15.1% league rate. Lose/Win at home came in 5.5% of the time (fair odds 18.18), more than twice the league's 2.4%.

Tottenham HT/FT: rates and fair oddsHome and away, against the Premier League average for other clubs
ResultHomeFair oddsAwayFair oddsLeague homeLeague away
Win/Win34.6%2.8922.3%4.4828.2%17.2%
Draw/Win17.8%5.6213.5%7.4114.9%10.8%
Lose/Win5.5%18.182.5%40.002.4%2.0%
Win/Draw4.3%23.264.3%23.265.0%4.5%
Draw/Draw10.3%9.7115.0%6.6715.1%15.1%
Lose/Draw4.0%25.006.5%15.384.5%5.0%
Win/Lose2.8%35.713.0%33.332.0%2.4%
Draw/Lose7.5%13.3312.5%8.0010.8%14.9%
Lose/Lose13.3%7.5220.3%4.9317.2%28.2%

Fair odds = 1 ÷ observed rate, no margin. Club perspective: Win/Win = led at HT and won.

Away, the pattern is less striking. Lose/Lose hit 20.3% (fair odds 4.93), comfortably below the 28.2% for league away sides, but Draw/Draw away sits at 15.0%, close to average.

Exhibit DShort-priced Tottenham wins have outrun the market

This chart groups matches by Tottenham's pre-match win price from a major bookmaker, with the margin removed. Across all 798 priced matches, Spurs carried an average win chance of 46.3% and actually won 48.1%. Backing them every week at flat stakes still returned −2.7%, so the small edge on win rate did not cover the margin.

The widest gap is in the Under 1.50 band: priced at 70.9%, won 78.4% (±7.0 points, 134 matches), for a flat-stake return of +6.8%. The 1.80–2.19 band also won more than it was priced, while the longer bands sat close to or slightly under their prices.

Tottenham: priced win chance vs actual winsBy the club's own pre-match price; margin removed
PricedWon95% range
Under 1.50134 matches
70.9% → 78.4% +7.5
1.50–1.79149 matches
59.1% → 59.7% +0.6
1.80–2.19153 matches
48.9% → 54.2% +5.3
2.20–2.99190 matches
38.1% → 35.8% −2.3
3.00+172 matches
22.7% → 22.7% 0
20%30%40%50%60%70%80%

95% ranges on the win rate. Prices are pre-match 1X2 quotes.

View the data: tottenham: priced win chance vs actual wins
PricedWon95% range
Under 1.50 (134 matches)70.9%78.4%±7
1.50–1.79 (149 matches)59.1%59.7%±7.9
1.80–2.19 (153 matches)48.9%54.2%±7.9
2.20–2.99 (190 matches)38.1%35.8%±6.8
3.00+ (172 matches)22.7%22.7%±6.3

For HT/FT purposes, I treat the heavy-favourite matches as the ones where Tottenham's home Win/Win rate is most relevant. The range on that top band is wide, though, so I read it as a lean rather than a rule.

Dossier verdict

Case closed
  1. Measure Win/Win at home

    Spurs' home Win/Win rate of 34.6% gives fair odds of 2.89. Compare any quoted price with that before you bet, and pass when it is shorter.

  2. Avoid home Draw/Draw

    Draw/Draw landed only 10.3% at home against 15.1% for the league. The break-even price is 9.71, so I would want a big price before backing it.

  3. Respect the home comeback

    Tottenham won 24.2% of home matches after trailing at half-time (n=91), and Lose/Win at home has fair odds of 18.18. Treat it as a speculative angle on a small sample, not a core bet.

HT/FT TipsToday's ht/ft picksDaily predictions, read against the same club records.
Half time full time odds →

Questions bettors ask

How often do Tottenham win after leading at half-time?

Across the Premier League record, Tottenham turned 79.9% of 284 half-time leads into wins. That splits into 83.1% at home and 75.4% away.

What are fair odds for Tottenham Win/Win?

Based on the club's own rates, fair odds are 2.89 at home (34.6%) and 4.48 away (22.3%). Those are break-even prices with no margin, not bookmaker quotes.

Do Tottenham often throw away half-time leads?

Not often. Win/Lose, leading at half-time and losing, accounts for 2.9% of matches, and after a one-goal lead they lost 10.6% against 9.6% for other Premier League sides.

Nadia Whitcombe
Filed byNadia Whitcombe

I'm Nadia Whitcombe, and I focus on Half-Time/Full-Time markets, where you can't just ask who wins but have to picture how the ninety minutes actually unfolds.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →